HomeBoutiqueWhat's NewContactFacebook

Product Ingredients:


The first and primary ingredient in my Sumptuous Soaps and other products:  LOVE!                         They are totally free of:

Parabens, such as Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, and Propylparaben.

Sulfates, such as Sodium Laurel Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).

Phthalates, such as Dinbutylphthlate (DPB), Diethylphthalate (DEP),
Dimethylphthalate (DMP), and Benzylbutylphthalate (BzBP).

Petroleum derivatives, such as Propylene Glycol (PG, which
is the active component in antifreeze), Polyethylene Glycol (PEG),
Ethylene Glycol (EG), and mineral oil.

Ammonia derivatives, such as Diethanolamine (DEA),
Triethanolamine (TEA) and Monoethanolamine (MEA).

Formaldehyde releasing ingredients,
such as Imidazolidinyl Urea and DMDM Hydantoin.

Reading labels isn’t just for food. Read your soap and cosmetic labels. For instance, many if not all of Bath and Body Works products contain ingredients that are skin or eye irritants, but some ingredients can also cause more serious problems. Benzyl alcohol is a common ingredient that is also a neurotoxin which can cause allergic reactions, liver damage, coma and death in animals. Disodium EDTA is a neurotoxin made from formaldehyde. It has been associated with brain damage, liver changes, endocrine damage, fetal damage and birth abnormalities in animals. And finally, methylparaben is an endocrine disruptor that has been linked to breast and ovarian cancer and is also an environmental contaminant.

Neutrogena Lip Moisturizer: “Warning: For external use only. If swallowed, contact a poison control center right away.” Just what you want to be putting on (and licking off) your lips! Instead, try my Luscious Lip Butter—Made with mango butter, shea butter, coconut oil, beeswax, and flavoring when noted.  

Johnson’s Baby Oil is 100% mineral oil, a petroleum derivative. A report on carcinogens states that untreated and mildly treated mineral oils are known to be human carcinogens. A study on mice showed that the more refined the oil, the less carcinogenic it was. Cosmetic grade mineral oil is most likely not going to cause you to suffer from cancer. If “most likely” is good enough for you, maybe you don’t need to worry about it. If, on the other hand, you don’t want to take the risk, and would prefer to use natural alternatives that not only soften your skin, but nourish it, look to ingredients such as shea butter, jojoba oil and coconut oil. You will find these ingredients on my shelf and in my products.

Mineral oil is used in a lot of commercial products because it is inexpensive. In fact, it is more expensive to dispose of it than to purchase it. The molecular structure of mineral oil is too large to penetrate the skin. Thus, instead of being absorbed by your skin, it sits on top. Mineral oil supporters paint the picture that it locks in moisture. The assumption then is that if the skin feels smooth, it must be moist. In reality, mineral oil doesn’t allow the skin to breathe. It prevents the body from absorbing oxygen and from eliminating toxins and other waste products. Better options for your skin are all natural shea butter and coconut oil—two of the most reparative and nourishing oils available straight from the earth. Shea butter is high in Vitamins A, E and F. Some of shea butter’s benefits: Rejuvenates and restores elasticity to the skin, alleviates sunburns, helps cure eczema and psoriasis, and repairs skin cracks. Coconut oil is full of antioxidants. It soothes and softens the skin, corrects dryness and scaling, helps to heal wounds, and increases collagen turnover. Shea butter and coconut oil both are easily absorbed without clogging pores or feeling greasy. My customers with eczema and other skin conditions all vigorously applaud the benefits of my Whipped Shea Butter Body Soufflé, which contains shea butter and coconut oil.  

Carmex:  Two of the ingredients in Carmex are Phenol and Petrolatum: 

     ~ PHENOL: “Phenol is considered to be quite toxic to humans via oral exposure.” Source: EPA and the Agency for Toxic Substances & Disease Registry.

     ~ PETROLATUM: Petrolatum comes from crude oil. Setting aside the issues of (a) whether or not you want a crude oil product on your lips and (b) the extent to which it may be carcinogenic, it interferes with the body’s own natural moisturizing mechanisms, leading to dry skin and chapping. In other words, you are being sold a product that creates the very conditions it claims to alleviate. Why then do they use petrolatum? Because it is incredibly cheap. In fact, it is more expensive to dispose of it than to purchase it.


All of Susan's Sumptuous Soaps and other products are lovingly made in Lake Hattie Township in northern Minnesota with ingredients you and your skin will love.

All of my products are labeled with their ingredients.  My products contain the oils and butters identified on the following pages. Colorants, when added, are natural and/or cosmetic-grade. Special order soap is available without any coloring (at no extra charge, of course).

Fragrances consist of a proprietary blend of essential and/or fragrance oils.  Special order soap is available without fragrance, or with strictly essential oils.

Some soaps have exfoliating agents and other additives such as Vitamin E oil, honey, oats, cornmeal, poppy seeds, cinnamon and other herbs.  

Rhassoul Clay, French Pink Clay and Activated Charcoal are available as soap additives.

My Crème de la Crème Conditioning Cream has purified water in it, so it is absolutely necessary to use a preservative. I use Optiphen Plus, which is paraben-free, a non-formaldehyde donor, and non-isothiazolinone. It contains Phenoxyethanol (an aromatic ether alcohol), Caprylyl Glycol (an emollient base), and Sorbic Acid (a natural acid that offers protection from yeast, fungus and mold).

The oils and butters used in my soap and other products are described below.

We can’t rely on the cosmetic industry to take care of our skin;
we all need to read the labels and do our research.  

Oils and Butters in my Products

COCONUT OIL: Contributes to fluffy lather and lathers well even in very hard water. It is emollient, moisturizing, conditioning and protecting to the skin. Coconut oil provides excellent cleansing properties to soap. It contains ferulic acid, which is a very effective anti-oxidant – more powerful than Vitamin E – that can prevent skin aging, reduce age spots, and help repair light and radiation induced damage. It penetrates skin to soften and moisturize, soothes wind chapped and sunburned skin, and reduces itching and inflammation. It contains caffeic acid, which is also a good anti-oxidant. Coconut oil also contains catechins, which offers antibiotic properties, and lauric acid, which offers anti-bacterial properties. Note: Using an overabundance of coconut oil can be drying to skin.

OLIVE OIL: Used in soap for its incredibly creamy and mild lather. Produces small, silky bubbles. Naturally high in antioxidants and helps condition skin. Contains up to 83% of oleic acid, which is moisturizing, regenerating, softening, offers anti-inflammatory properties, and is well absorbed by the skin. Forms a breathable layer on the skin, preventing loss of internal moisture. Attracts external moisture to your skin, helping to keep skin soft and supple.  

RICE BRAN OIL: Rice bran oil imparts a lovely silkiness to soap. It provides moisturizing and is a good choice for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice Bran Oil contains ferulic acid, a very effective antioxidant. Studies are showing that ferulic acid can prevent skin aging and reduce age spots. It can penetrate the skin to offer moisturizing and softening, help with wind chapped or sunburned skin, and help reduce itching and inflammation in the skin.

PALM OIL: Palm oil is widely used for its hardening properties in soap and, when used in conjunction with coconut oil, acts as a secondary lathering agent. It cleans well, provides conditioning and contributes to a silky feel.  

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL: Fractionated coconut oil is a light feeling and offers moisturization. It is easily absorbed into the skin without feeling greasy. In soap, it cleanses and produces bubbles.  

CASTOR OIL: Castor oil provides a rich, creamy lather in soap and provides conditioning and moisturizing. It penetrates skin easily, and acts as a softening oil. Castor oil contains up to 95% ricinoleic fatty acid, which makes it an excellent humectant, attracting and holding moisture to the skin. It contains some phytosterols, so it offers some anti-inflammatory and itch reducing properties. 

CANOLA OIL: Canola oil works well in combination with other oils and makes for a balanced bar of soap. It produces a creamy lather and offers conditioning benefits.

JOJOBA OIL: Jojoba oil has been used for centuries to treat sores, cuts, as a conditioner and for other skin treatments. Jojoba oil resembles human sebum, which is the natural substance our skin produces to keep our skin supple. As we age, we start to produce less sebum, and jojoba oil can act as a replacement. It also mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type. If your skin is oily, jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. Jojoba is readily absorbed into skin because the skin accepts it as sebum. Jojoba will not leave a greasy feeling on the skin because it is absorbed. Scientific research has shown that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours.  

SWEET ALMOND OIL: Sweet almond oil is good for all skin types, but is especially appropriate for dry skin care. It is a natural source of skin-nourishing antioxidants and vitamins. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing, regenerating, and nourishing. It is good for sensitive or irritated skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness.

AVOCADO OIL: Avocado oil is a rich, skin-rejuvenating oil, easily absorbed by the skin and hair. It is very high in oleic acid (up to 80%) and is good for dry, dull, dehydrated skin, aging skin, and eczema.

COCOA BUTTER: Cocoa butter is one of nature’s richest moisturizers. It has been used for centuries as a beauty product. It is effective in easing skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), which helps ease dermatitis or rashes. CMP may also inhibit the growth of cancerous cells and tumors. Cocoa butter contains antioxidants that can kill off a wide range of free radicals that destroy your skin cells and lead to premature aging. In soap, cocoa butter contributes to rich, creamy lather and provides conditioning and moisturizing. It puts down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, acting as a softener. For acne-prone skin, shea butter is a wiser choice than cocoa butter.

SHEA BUTTER: Shea butter is another of nature’s richest moisturizers. It has been used for centuries as a beauty product. The moisturizers in shea butter are the same moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin. It is good for all skin types and will nourish your skin to a deep level. Shea butter contains Vitamins A and E, which help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. It is said to be beneficial for treating dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles. In addition to moisturization, the oleic acid in shea butter – up to 55% – offers regenerating, anti-inflammatory, and softening properties. In soap, it contributes to stable lather, conditioning, and a silky, slippery feel.

MANGO BUTTER: Mango butter contains anti-oxidants which provide anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal benefits. It is well absorbed by the skin and is moisturizing and softening. Because of its astringent qualities, it is best suited for normal to oily skin.


Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions!

Susan

SumptuousSoaps@Gmail.com
Phone:  (218) 854-7285